Saturday, 24 August 2013

Back to School with Basic Grey!

Hiya peeps, well my boyo (welsh guess just ...) can you believe I just had to check on google for a translation, and that was a pile of poop! one person says it means mate or friend! Nooooot!!!!!!! another said actual welsh people don't say it, only English people taking the p**s say it Nooooot!!!! and another said it just means boy. Hmmmm close; I think it is one of those words that doesn't really have any literal translation like Cwtch! (no don't ask!!!) To me boyo does mean boy but it is kinda more.... like it's an affectionate way to say naughty or mischievous boy! (btw I am very Welsh and proud of it, but also proud to live in Scotland!) So where was I ..... Oh yes my boyo has been back in school for 2 weeks now!! But I know a lot of my English .. and Welsh friends are getting ready for the back to school chaos now! So that leads nicely (yeah right.. no one ever accused me of being  concise!! Lol!!) To this fortnights challenge over at Basic Grey Challenge!  which is:
Back to School!!
Not to sure about this one, Mojo has gone a bit iffy again and ended up rushing my design team projects this week! Hope you notice that Tilda is holding the pencils that she used on the word search?! Well the green and blue ones, she has already put away her red pencil!! (yes I am aware I am rambling now!!! Lol!!) the papers are basic grey hopscotch, the die cut frame is spellbinders, flowers are from WOC and the butterflies are a Martha Stewart punch!
The challenges I would like to enter this card into are:
Simon Says Stamp - Back to school
lovely hanglar - punches or dies
papertake weekly - flower power
well that's all today, maybe if your very unlucky I will try to translate Cwtch for you another time!! Lol!! See you tomorrow for another fabby challenge from simply Magnolia challenge!
huggles and Cwtches (a clue!)
Jacqui xx


  1. A gorgeous card Jacqui, I love the use of the BG and such lovely colour scheme. Your lovely Tilda is adorable and fabulous details!!

    Heather xx

  2. so stunning jacqui.really fabulous design and papers and i love your gorgeous colours and sweet tilda :D

    xx coops xx

  3. Love the pastel colours in this gorgeous card and you've made my day with "Cwtch" - it's been years since I heard that word. I really should take the Boy Wonder for a trip "back home" although I expect it's changed beyond recognition now! Hugs, Tracey xx

  4. Jacqui this is gorgeous, beautiful soft colours. Joey xx

  5. Another beautiful card Jacqui! Love this image xx

  6. This is adorable! Love how you colored her with the wonderful pastel tones! Thanks so much for joining us over at the Simon Says Stamp Wednesday Challenge!

  7. Hi Jacqui

    Beautiful card - I love the image and that soft colour palette you have used is just fabulous.

    I am now following you and look forward to seeing more of your creations.

    I hope you will join in the fun with us on our next challenge on Tuesday.

    Have a great week.

    Toodle Pip

    Hazel xx

  8. so lovely card! very beautiful colorind and details. thanks for joining us at Stamp and Create's Magnolia Challenge. Helena

  9. Such a gorgeous card, Jacqui! Fab colours and yummy BG papers, and Tilda is just too cute! Hugs, Juliexx

  10. Beautiful card. I so love the colors and layout. Tilda is always beautiful, and you colored her so beautifully.
    Thanks for joining us at SFTW.

  11. Beautiful card! I love all of the details and your gorgeous coloring. Thanks for playing along with the Stamp and Create with Magnolia Back to School Challenge. We will have another fun one tomorrow. We hope you will play along again soon!
    Stamp and Create with Magnolia