Monday, 10 December 2012

Merry Christmas everybody!

Hello Again!
Yes it's another Monday! :( but that means it's a new challenge over at Songbird challenges!!! Yaaaay!!!!!
This Time we are singing 
Merry Christmas Everybody!!!
For My Card I have used a Beautiful Saturated Canary Image, She is coloured with my copics, the lovely papers are all Anna Griffin from a few years ago as is the sentiment! A bit of lace, some pearls and a doily and bobs your uncle!
the challenges I would like to enter are:
One stop craft challenge - Christmas Friends
Dream Valley - Christmas
Papertake weekly - anything goes
Paperplay challenge -  Christmas is coming
Cupcake crafts challenge  - Merry Christmas
Depp Ocean challenge - So this is Christmas
Cute card thursday  - Red and Green
Well I'm off to have a lovely Girly chat and coffee with a lovely friend!
See you soon
Jacqui xx

Saturday, 8 December 2012

It's beginning to look a lot like Christmas!

Good afternoon!
Sorry I'm late with my basic grey card, I am still being plagued by these crazy Saturday Migraines!! Really can't understand what is causing them, A lovely blogging friend suggested it could be because I am sleeping later on a Saturday which makes great sense because even as a child that would sometimes trigger a headache! but in the last few months they have started waking me up in the early hours!?!?!? this morning it woke me up a 6am, I dutifully took some paracetamol and went back to sleep, but the darned thing hasn't let up all day!!! I only crawled out of bed at 14.00 and it's still sore now at 16.20!!  Anyhoo enough of my moaning!! :) 
This fortnight over at Basic grey challenges  "It's begining to look a lot like Christmas" 
Kinda loving this one!! the 2 stamps are Magnolia the background  is from this years Christmas collection and the sweet Tilda is a few years old The beautiful papers are basic grey Figgy Pudding. I have coloured the images with my copics and treated  some areas to a liberal dusting of glamour dust!
The challenges I would like to enter are:
One stop craft challenge - Christmas Friends
Papertake weekly - anything goes
Deep Ocean - so this is Christmas
Tilda's Town - Celebrate Christmas
Simply Magnolia - Tis the season
PaperPlay challenge - Christmas is coming
Well I think I am going to have to have a wee nap, my head is thumping!
Have a great weekend lovely blogging friends!!
Jacqui P xx

Friday, 7 December 2012

pretty Ballerina Bea

Howdy Peeps
Today I have a pretty Teddy Bea Card To Share with you all!
isn't she just so pretty! I printed her out in a slightly paler ink and I think it really suits her, she looks so soft. I have coloured her with my copics, the beautiful papers are Maja. I have used some tulle behind the prima flower and used some card candy in the centre, the white flowers on Beas hat and the wee pompoms are glittered, I have give the metal corner a bit of a frantage treatment and it is really sparkly and glittery, really starting to love these products and I am sure to experiment some more in the near future.
The challenges I would like to enter are:
Sketchy challenges - fab sketch
Papertake weekly - anything goes
Totally Gorguss - anything goes with glitter
Well see you tomorrow with my basic grey challenge card, have a great friday night!
Jacqui P x

Sunday, 2 December 2012

A sweet Christmas angel!

Evening all! 
How are your Christmas preparations going? I haven't started mine yet eeeek!! Robert will be home next Tuesday and then it will be action stations!!! Logan has finished his exams, just waiting for the results now!
I have a sweet Christmas Angel for you today!
went for a different colour scheme on this one, think I will have to re-take this piccie tomorrow, the colours are not good! I have coloured with my copics, and airbrushed around the image also with my copics. I have put glitterer flock onto her wings and put 2 layers, the result is really dimensional, the baubles have been treated with glamour dust. I have followed the fabby sketch from this fortnights Saturated canary challenge
 saturated canary digi
The challenges I would like to enter this card into are:
Simon says stamp - anything goes
Dream Valley - non traditional christmas
Totally gorjuss - anything goes with glitter
Charisma cardz - christmas with twist, non trad colours
Divas by design - glitter and sparkle
Well have a great week my lovlies!
Jacqui P xx

Monday, 26 November 2012

Tilda in the Christmas forest mk. 2!

Hi there peeps!
I told you I love this wee Tilda! Well No. 1 son is in the middle of his prelims (mocks) this week and our house is a very very very stressed house!! And that's just me!! Lol !!
So this fortnight over at Songbird challenges our lovely tune is "Deeper shade of Blue" by the one and only Steps! So that means the focus colour on your cards must be blue, neautrals are allowed to compliment.
Anyhoo I have used sweet Tilda in the forest again today, in less traditional colours.

I have coloured using my faithful Copics, of course the super cute image is magnolia, the snowflake around the edges are also a magnolia stamp, I have tried to go for a distressed look, although I do find this style Distressing! Lol!! The papers are some ancient Hot off the press papers, the trees are a magnolia do-hickey and the holly is a marianne die, both cut out of bazzil basics. I have followed the wonderful sketch over at Simon Says Stamp, I have used cheese cloth for the one layer.
The challenges I would like to enter are:
Tilda's Town - Anything goes
Mid- week Magnolias - I'm dreaming of a white Christmas
Lovely hanglar only - Winter wonderland
Well that's all from me today, Take care!
Warm hugs
Jacqui P xx

Thursday, 22 November 2012

Tilda in the Christmas Forest

Howdy Peeps!
Hope you are all well and getting ready for Christmas! I haven't started yet!!! Gulp :(
Today I have a card for you that I did over the weekend, I tried to be a little more creative:
It's been soo dark and dreary here today that I had to have a play with  lighting to get my piccie! And as usual I haven't picked up a fraction of the sparkle! Oh well! :) I have coloured this lovely tilda with my copics, this is a Tilda I didn't buy at first when the collection came out, but wow I love her!! (as you will see soon ;) ) she is such fun to colour! I have added Aleens true snow to the trees and added some glitter, the tree in front is a do-hickey die and is slightly 3D the fence is also a do-hickey. the star is another magnolia stamp and it has been given the frantage gold holo glitter treatment and is very pretty! the corner is a fav of mine it have been heat embossed white and then I have added frantage champayne glass glitter and gold holo glitter and is to textured and sparkly it's lush!! the red gems are WOC and the ribbon from my stash! Oh nearly forgot the papers are Basic Grey Jovial
A little closer look at sweet Tilda, and yes I am a little proud of my colouring Lol!! :)
The challenges I would like to enter this card into are:
Tilda's Town - anything Goes
by the cute and girly - Twinkle twinkle little star
Magnolia-licious - Stickles and or Glitter
Mid-week magnolia's - I'm dreaming of a white Christmas
Stamptacular Sunday challenge - Recipe (I have used Ribbon, gems and dies)
Lovely hanglar only - Dies or punches
Cute card Thursday - girls only
My mums craft shop - Inspiration from a song - Star of Wonder
Take care my lovelies, I am trying to get back on track for commenting so hopefully will be visiting soon!
warmest hugs
Jacqui P xx

Sunday, 18 November 2012


Hi Peeps
    not sure if better late than never suffices, I should have posted this card on monday for our fabby Songbird challenges but I have been really struggling with some health issues that have left me exhausted and quite honestly more than a little "down" Mojo has been non existant despite buying some lovely new crafting goodies :) but today I have been feeling better and even managed to do some crafting, that I am really pleased with!!
So onto the challenge at hand! over at songbird our tune this time is Diamonds are a girls best friend! So we would love to see you blingtastic creations!!
I have used this lovely paper shelter image, I tried printing a little paler, and like the effect on her clothes but in the pic her face looks a bit washed out! Did you notice my deliberate mistake? yes I coloured her clothes green then realised she is sitting on a leaf!! D'oh, think I managed to make the greens different enough though! the papers are 1st edition spring feast, flowers prima and gems are Hobby House.
The challenges I would like to enter are:
papertake weekly - flower power
 divas by design - anything goes
dream valley - anything goes
sketch and stash - sketch and neglected paper
Well thankyou so much for bearing with me!
Warmest huggles
Jacqui P xx

Saturday, 10 November 2012

Ooh La La it's the 3 S's over at Basic grey!!

No not those 3 S's you naughty lot!!!! Lol!!
Scallops, Stitches and Swirls!!
Wow I hate stitches!! Lol, I even bought a stamp for faux stiches and I still couldn't manage to get a good result!! :(   never mind, I do actually like everything else about this card!! the image is of course a beautiful magnolia Tilda stamp,I love this wee stamp but she seems to have been neglected lately! I have distressed around the image really subtly with old paper DI, the postmarks are various inc. magnolia and kaiser Kraft, the flowers are a mix of Kort and Godt and WOC, the swirl is magnolia do-hickey , scalloped circle is SB and stitch stamp is Molly Blooms. I have coloured with my copics! and the sketch is from sketch and stash
The challenges I would like to enter are:
Sketch and stash - free sketch (stamp neglected!)
Marvelous Magnolias - pearls and lace
lovely Hanglar only - Girls only
Papertake weekly  - anything goes
Divas by Design - lets get cute
Totally papercrafts - Cute and girly
sweet stampin - anything goes and a DT call
stampin for the weekend -  all stitched up
Well that's all from me today peeps
Jacqui P x

Tuesday, 30 October 2012

Oh so Adorable!!

Now all you that fainted after seeing me post another card so soon, pick yourselves up off the floor!! Lol!!
I had to quickly enter the By the cute and girly challenge as they have sooo many fab prizes up for grabs!!
Isn't she just beautiful!! She is one of the adorable range from Sugar Nellie, I have coloured her with my trusty copics, the papers are prima as is the gorgeous flower the sentiment is LOTV.
The challenges I would like to enter are:
Friday Sketchers - lovely sketch!
Well just another quickie from me tonight, my old Fybromyalgia has been a real problem lately, I half wonder if it's a coincidence that my electric blanket died the other week, and I always found climbing into a lovely hot bed relaxed these old joints!! Lol!!
Take care my lovelies!
Jacqui xx

Monday, 29 October 2012

could it be magic?

Well could it be magic? no not the fact that I actually got 2 cards posted this past week!! Lol!!
Over at Songbird we would love to see your Magical themed cards, this could be wizards, witches, fairies or anything magical!
I have used a super cute sugar nellie fairy, coloured of course with my copics, the papers are MME
and the sentiment is LOTV.
the challenges I would like to enter are:
Simon says stamp and show - just add pearl (brad)
Totally gorjuss - things with wings
Well just a quickie from me today! stay well!
Jacqui xx

Saturday, 27 October 2012

Anything goes at Basic Grey!

Hey there!!
Just a quickie today. Well we had our first snow last night!! in OCTOBER!!!! It wasn't much but it did settle and we had a very thin layer on the roofs and grass this morning! wonder if this means we are in for a severe winter?
Anyhoo on to this fortnights challenge over at basic grey! It's everyones favourite 
Just another sweet Tilda that I love! I have coloured the image with my copics, I have used a wee bit of distress inks around the edge, the papers are probably my favourite collection Capella, the flowers are WOC and Kort&Godt the butterfly is a martha Stewart punch.
The challenges I would like to enter are:
CLP challenge - beautiful sketch
Deep Ocean - outside/sport
 Simon says stamp - Autumn leaves (hope the leaves in image are sufficient?)
PaperPlay - butterflies and bees
Stamptacular - no rules
Stampin for the weekend -  anything goes
Card makin' Mamas - Anyhting goes
Totally tilda - Tilda with Fuit
Well that's all from me today have a great weekend!
Jacqui xx

Sunday, 21 October 2012

A little bit of Violet Vintage!

Good Morning me lovelies, ooerrr make that good afternoon!
Sorry I have been such a naughty Blogger lately, been suffering from a decided lack of Mojo accompanied by a general feeling of Ennui! 
On the bright side No. 1 son has been home on half term and I always enjoys his company!!.....erm...well... most of the time..... he is a 14yr old, 15 next month teenage boy with all the monosyllabic wonder that comes with this glorious age!!! Lol!!! I do think he is better than most though :) He had a trial for a job in a local restaurant on Friday night, and managed to meet and get 2 hugs and a signed photo from Lorraine Kelley!!!
So onto my card, yes I did manage to get one done!!! FAINT!!
The beautiful image is from the ever wonderful Krista Smith, she is called Violet Vintage and can be found here. I have followed the colour challenge over at the Saturated Canary challenge blog the papers and the chipboard sentiment are from the Sierra collection from Anna Griffin, as soon as I saw this sentiment I thought of Krista, anyone who is familiar with her blog  will know exactly what I mean, and if you haven't visited WHY NOT!!! Lol!! It can be found here.
The Challenges I would like to enter this car into are:
Saturated Canary - Colour Challenge
Deep Ocean - anything goes
Allsorts - Autumn colours
one stop craft challenge - anything goes

Well that's all from me, have a great day!!
Jacqui xx

Sunday, 14 October 2012


Ummmmmmm ....... Hi..... I am still here!!!!
Sorry lovely peeps, me thinks I'm not the only girlie over at Basic Grey headquarters to have a bad weekend!! Lol!! Blush!!
Hopefully better late than never!!
This fortnight over at basic Grey challenges we want to see you


I have used this super cute magnolia tilda with little rudolf!! I love this stamp although Rudolfs face is a bit weird!!!!! I have coloured with my copics and believe me this wee lass is glittered to the extreme, I can never photograph glitter! :( the papers are basic grey eskimo kisses and the flowers are Kort & Godt! (also glittered!!)
The challenges I would like to enter are:
Charisma cardz - fabby Sketch!
Paperplay - simply cute
Deep ocean - anything goes
Tilda's Town - walking in a winter wonderland
divas by design - anything goes
papertake weekly - all creatures great and small
simon says stamp - Dies and/or punches (doily)
Take care and have a great day!
Jacqui xx

Monday, 1 October 2012

Girls just wanna have fun, over at Songbird!

Eeeeek it's Monday!!!
Wow Totally forgot about my post! been having a bit of a nightmare with dental treatments lately!! I've been a good girl and not moaned about it here :) Lol!!  but have spent several days every week, for the past 4 weeks feeling like I have been punched in the jaw!!!! I think it has as much to do with my silly joints and lying there with my mouth open for so long as it has to do with the actual treatments!! never mind had my last treatment friday so all over now :)
Anyhoo It's that great time again! time for a new challenge over at Songbird challenges!  this Challenge we have been lucky enough to be sponsored by the fab Kenny K
How great is that!!!
I have used this saucy Christmas girl, with an outfit like that and a sprig of mistletoe she is sure ready for some fun!!  I have colour the image with my trusty copics, the DP's are memory box, I have glitter flocked all the trim and generated the sentiment on my computor (wish I was able to do something a bit for exciting!!)
I would like to enter this card into the Simon says stamp, anything goes challenge
Well that's all from me!
Take care my lovelies!
 Jacqui xx

Saturday, 29 September 2012

A little bit of Bea!

Good afternoon lovely peeps! 
Sorry I am late, no excuses I just had a lovely lazy morning with the new love of my life, my kindle!! Lol!! I have always loved reading, but the kindle I got for my birthday has really re-awakened my passion of getting lost in a good book! and Logan was away for a sleepover last night and rob was off golfing first thing so I had a blissful morning curled up on the sofa!
Well on to the business at hand, it's time for another fabby challenge over at basic grey challenges this time we would love to see your creations using ribbon and lace!
I haven't used my teddy Bea's and Bo's for a wee while, and made a card for my father-in-law  the other day(to be revealed at a later date!) and couldn't wait to get this pretty miss inked up! and what is even better there is a sale on at the moment here I have coloured Bea with my copics, the DP's are of course Basic grey and these are from the Curio collection, I have followed the beautiful sketch over at CLP, this is my second entry, just loved this sketch
The Flowers are a mix of WOC and Kort & Godt, everything else is from my stash!
The challenges I would like to enter are:
Teddy Bo challenge - anything goes
Clp challenge  - sketch
Deep Ocean challenge - more than 2 colours (pink, brown and green )
Paperplay challenge - flowers and lace
Sweet stampin' - vintage
Simon Says stamp - anything goes
Stampin' for the weekend - feeling floral
Crafts and me - favourite colour - pink
Well that's all from me today! have a great weekend!
Jacqui P x

Monday, 17 September 2012

Songbird challenge 4 - defying gravity!

Good Morning Lovely Bloggers! Can you believe it challenge 4 over at Songbird challenges already! This fortnight we would love to see your cards defying gravity! No don't throw your cards at anyone!! Lol!! We would love to see things that fly/with wings, fun eh!!

This little cutie is fast becoming a fav of mine! ... I know I say that every release!!! I also adore the new Aussies! Too cute!! I have colours wee Tilda with my copics the Papers are Pion the Die is a Marianne design and the Flowers are WOC and kort & Godt! I have distressed everything up a little with a touch of picket fence distress ink and just about everything is glittered up to within an inch of it's life but I have yet to master pictures with glitter! 
The challenges I would like to enter this card into are:
Midweek Magnolias - Christmas in September
Just magnolia - twinkle little star
cute card Thursday - Christmas in September
Totally Papercrafts - Use favourite stamp
Stampin for the weekend - Start Christmas Early
Papertake weekly - things that make you go Awww
Deep Ocean - Goodbye Summer
Marianne's Divas - stamp something
lovely hanglar/sweet magnolia - anything goes
Have a great week all!!
Jacqui xx

Saturday, 15 September 2012

It's Harvest time at Basic Grey!

Howdy folks! 
Well another beautiful Saturday morning here in Dundee! I thought we were meant to have a bad weekend, but the sky is blue and the sun is smiling!! :) mind you I haven't left the house yet, it may well be freezing, but the sun is shining so I'll take it!!!
Well the Challenge this time over at  Basic Grey Challenges  is Harvest Time, and it couldn't be more perfect as I think the Farmer will probably harvest the potatoes in the field at the bottom of the garden this weekend!

Our tilda has been picking the veggies as well this week! Ooooh I could make a nice soup out of her haul!! my guess it would taste a little flat though!! (see what I did there ;)) Anyhoo I have coloured my image with my Copics, the DP is Basic Grey Pyrus the pretty butterfly is a joycraft die and the flowers are WOC and Kort & Godt!!
Hope you will pop by the challenge  here  and check out all my lovely teamies fab inspiration join the fun and be in with the chance to win a $25 Voucher from the amazing Simon Says Stamp!!
The challenges I would like to enter are:
Tilda's town - Autumn colours
Deep Ocean - Goodbye summer
Simply Magnolia - Anything goes
whimsy stamps challenge - anything goes
Well that all from me have a fab weekend!
Jacqui xx

Saturday, 8 September 2012

Tilda with Butterfly

Good Afternoon lovely Peeps!
Well I hope it is as sunny and warm where you are today, as it is here!
Must be quick or I will miss the Simply magnolia challenge! Got up early this morning planning on finishing my card and getting a bit of houswork done, but it was so sunny and lovely I went into cleaning mode got 2 loads of washing on the line, cooked the chilli for tonights tea! (always tastes better if allowed to cook slowly! and then stand a wee while!!) cleaned the kitchen from top to bottom and then remembered card!!!! so here I am again with less than an hour to go before challenge ends!
May have to tweak piccie a bit looks so much nicer in real life!

I have used one of the new Aussie release from Magnolia,wow I really love these cuties! I have coloured image with my copics  and used dies from Magnolia, memory box, and cheery lynn. the papers are all magnolia, well I thing that's it!
The Challenges I would like to enter are:
Simply Magnolia - picture inspiration, colours  pink, white and green/ and or blue.
Just magnolia - Anything goes with option of butterflies and bling!
Midweek Magnolia's - use a non domesticated animal
Magnolia-licious challenge butterflies and blooms
Papertake weekly - anything goes
7 Kids challenge  - anything goes
My mums craft shop - anything goes
 deep Ocean - things with wings
lovely hanglar and sweet magnolia - flutter
Simon says stamp - put a stamp on it - use a stamp not digi
and lastly the lovely sketch from  CLP challenge blog
Well thats all fro me today! have a great weekend! :)
 Jacqui P xx

Monday, 3 September 2012

little red riding hood for songbird challenge

Good morning lovely peeps!
Wow can you believe it we are all ready up to challenge 3 over at songbird challenges!
Well this fortnight our tasty tune is - String of pearls! So we want to see your fab creations including lots of lovely pearls! this fortnight we are sponsored by the Paper shelter and the design team have been lucky enough to have some images to play with!  I chose  little red riding hood!
she's quite a sassy one isn't she!! Lol!! I have coloured her with my copics, the DP's are MME pearls are WOC and the flower is from my stash! I have used the fabby sketch over at totally gorjuss:
So din't forget to pop on over to songbird and check out all the amazing inspiration from my talented teamies, and join the fun, can't wait to see you there!!!
The challenges I would like to enter are:
dream Valley - something old (DP's) something new (digi)
joanna sheen - going dotty
Ribbon Girl - pearls
sweet stampin - inspired by song or film - Red Riding hood
Well that's all from me!
Jacqui P xx

Saturday, 1 September 2012

Catching butterflies

Wow Apologies for my tardiness! Don't know where today has gone!
Hooray today is another Basic Grey challenge  and this week we want you to Punch it!! No not your hubby although you may like to do that as well!! Lol!! Oh crumbs not that I am condoning violence, well maybe  just a wee punch!! And Please!!! don't forget to use something from Basic Grey!
I am seriously Lovin' this card!! really pleased with the way it turned out! mind you I think it is almost impossible to ruin these fab images from Krista Smith! this one is called Catching butterflies and can be found here! The gorgeous Dp's are of course Basic Grey, and my new fav I think, called Konnichiwa! I have punched the corners and  double layered the butterflies so their wings can be pulled up for a 3D effect! the gems are Bazzil and the blue flower petaloo and the pretty beaded flower is K&Co. the colouring is of course my old trusty copics!
the challenges I would like to enter are:
Deep ocean - things with wings
Paper Crafting Journey - anything goes
My Mums craft shop - All the 3's (3 punched butterflies)
Sweet Stampin' - inspired by song or film (Wings by little mix  there is a butterfly lyric. apparently my ideas were lame (according to No.1 son!!)!!!!! Lol!!)
Well that's all from me today!
Jacqui P xx

Sunday, 26 August 2012

pretty in pink!

Good afternoon me lovelies!!
Well it's a glorious sunny day here in bonny Scotland! and him indoors is making a BBQ this afternoon, he's even made hand-made burgers!! yumm so much nicer than shop bought ones!! he's a much better cook than me (just don't tell him for gooness sake!! Lol)
well over at Totally Tilda this fortnights challenge is to make a bookmark! Sadly this will be my last challenge for the team as I decided not to re-apply for a place, it just felt like the right time for a change :-)
this is the first corner bookmark I have made and was really happy with it I followed the fab tutorial over at split coast stampers here . I have used mini Beautiful Tilda! I really think this image is my all time fav (today anyway!!! Lol!!)  and was the first mini  that I bought! I have coloured her with my Copics, and the DP's are magnolia! the ribbon is seam binding from WOC.
The challenges I would like to enter are: 
Tilda's Town - anything goes
Lovely hanglar/magnolia only - favourite image 
divas by design - anything goes
moving along with the times - shape up , anything but square
C.R.A.F.T. challenge - Fairies
in the pink challenge - things with wings
Well hope you all have a fab rest of the day! I know I will!! yumm!!
Warmest huggles
Jacqui xx

Monday, 20 August 2012

songbird challenge - over the rainbow

Mornin' songbirds!!
Wow challenge 2 already! this year is just flashing by! next thing it will be christmas!!!.......hey who threw that!! Lol!!
Well this Fortnight over at Songbird challenges our song inspiration for you is "over the Rainbow!" So we would like you see your bright multi coloured creations!
Sun-glasses on!
our sponsor this fortnight is pink cat studio, I was lucky enough to win some of these fab digi's in a challenge a while ago and thought this image would be perfect! I have coloured with my copics as ever, the papers are echo pack payground and the sentiment is stamping bella.
please pop on over to the  songbird challlenge blog and check out my talented teamies cards for some fab inspiration and play along with the new challenge on the block!! with so many challenge blogs closing at the mo we really need great peeps like our laura!
the challenges i would like to enter are:
Stamptacular sunday challenge -  lets hear it for the girls
totally papercrafts -inspired by a song  - hey big spender!!
how perfect both challenges are song inspired!!
Have a great week!
Jacqui P x

Saturday, 18 August 2012

A simply Betty birthday

Good afternoon peeps!
Every time I have a DT post I promise myself next time I am going to prepare at least the day before!! and yet every time I crawl out of bed bleary eyed and think oooh bugger I forgot to write up my post!!! Lol!
and then to add insult to injury I keep getting headaches on Saturday mornings! Whats that about?!?!?! I don't drink, so it's not a hangover!! but about 3 out of 4 Saturdays I wake up with a headache!!! strange!!!
Anyhoo today I have one card for 2 challenges!!
This is my first simly  Betty digi and certainly not goining to be my last!! I really enjoyed colouing this beauty in! mind you I think I took over an hour on her hair!! I coloured her in with my trusty copics the papers are Basic grey sugar Rush, the sentiment is LOTV and butterfly and ribbon from stash!
So over at Basic Grey challenges this week we would love to see your creations using basic grey products and our theme is Anything goes!!! easy eh!!
And over at Craft your Days away we have a rather sad farewell challenge! I will really miss working with this talented team of lovely ladies, and our theme...  yes you guessed it Anything goes!!
the challenges I would like to enter are:
Totally papercrafts - inspired by a song (happy birthday)
Card making mamas - try something new (simply Betty Digi? hope that's ok!)

Well that's all from me today
Jacqui xx

Sunday, 12 August 2012

Feeling Krafty?

Good afternoon lovely peeps!!
This time over at Totally Tilda we would love to see your fab Tilda creations using Kraft card!
I have used one of my all time fav Tilda's "beautiful Tilda" I have coloured her with a mix of copics and prisma's this was my first attempt on kraft and I rather Likey! I think I will be trying again! the heart tag is a lovely do-hickey die by magnolia, and I stamped some magnolia butterflies on it, and coloured with the same coloured prismas as the wee butterfly.  The DP's are 1st edition love letters, flowers are WOC and the ribbon and charm are from my stash!
the challenges I would like to enter are:
Midweek Magnolias - 2 dies/punches 
 Papertake weekly - anything goes
simon says stamp - bingo (top line)
cute card thursday - tag you're it
sweet stampin challenge - things with wings
dream valley - dies cuts and and punches
joanna sheen challenge - try something new (colouring on kraft!)
Well have a great day!
Jacqui xx

Monday, 6 August 2012

Wooo Hooo Songbird challenge has lift off!!!!

Good morning Peeps!
Woo Hoo! Today is the Day!!! the first Songbird challenge starts today!
We Really hope you will join us regularly as we have some fab sponsors, Laura really has done a great job setting everything up! thank you for letting me be a part of the team Laura!!
Our first sponsor is Meljens Designs and and our first song title..... Anything goes!!! so a nice easy one to start with!! I decided to go for my new fav style CAS, Not entirely happy with this card, I think I wanted it to be sooo perfect for the first challenge I psyched myself out a little! although I have to say this card looks so much better in the flesh! there is oodles of glitter on the dandylion and around the fairy! the image is of course a Meljen design, coloured with my copics, and the papers are stampin' up, the sentiment is a kraftin kimmie
So please pop on over to check out the fab inspiration by my talented teamies here:
The challenges I would like to enter are:
Cute card thursday - clean and simple
Stampavie and more - Birthday
Have a great day my sweets!
Jacqui P x

Saturday, 4 August 2012

A Tasty Twosome!! And a little Redemption!!!

Good Afternoon all!
I never quite know when I get 2 DT challenges on the same day whether to do 2 posts or a double! 
so Today I have gone with a double! 
Well after lasts week's poor attemp at a card, I think my mojo is returning!  I actually really like both my cards today!! Woo Hooo!!! so hopefully a little redemption for my last effort!
Firstly over at Basic Grey challenges we have gone for the theme of Bright and Bold colours!!!
Hmmmm think I got that theme covered!! Lol!! I love the way this card turned out!! and I am really chuffed with my colouring for once! 

this is Krista smith/ Saturated canary image Circus Trixie, she is coloured with my copics, and the papers are Basic grey June bug, I added the little tartan corner because Logan loved the paper and I think it goes great!! the flowers are WOC and the mat is a spellbinders die!
The challenges I would like to enter this wee lass into are:
Card Makin Mamas - 1 image 2 papers 3 embellishments(flowers, lace and gems!)
Stamptacular sunday challenge - patterns Galore!
Mariannes Divas - Anything goes and Dt call!
deep ocean - anything goes
My Second DT challenge today is for Craft Your Days away Challenge! our challenge this fortnight is Olympic Dreams, but any sport is ok!
I made this card for one of my hubbies golfing buddies who turned 50!!  And proudly Bugaboo have featured this card on their blog here!! Yaaay me!!! the image is of course bugaboo as is the sentiment! And look silly gus his ball is by his foot!!! Lol!! I have coloured the image with my copics, and the papers are again Basic grey, this time Oxford! I have used glossy accents on his glasses!
The challenges I would like to enter this card into are:
Cute card Thursday - clean and simple
cupcake crafts challenge - Great outdoors 
crafts for etenrity - summer sun
Catch the bug challenge - anything goes (hope I am eligible?)
Well I am off to bed! woke up with a cracking headache today! have been a wet lettuce since mammoth washing challenge last week!! (maybe it was the noxious gasses!!!! ROFL!!)
Have a great Saturday!
Biggest hugs
Jacqui P xx

Sunday, 29 July 2012

totally tilda - summer fun!

Just a quickie tonight!
Apologies for being so late, Logan came home from Cadet camp on Friday evening and I must be honest I was seriously thinking some of his things may need to be chucked out!! imagine if you are brave enough a 14yr old boy, add rain, mud, sweat, camoflage cream, the oil stuff they use in their little stoves, that smells of fish!! add heat, package it all up in plastic bags to ferment for up to 2 weeks and voila!!! a weapon of mass destruction!! So thank you so much to the lovely Tammy, for pointing me in the right direction to a cleaning blog, and so I was up till 12am on friday and started again 8am on Sat and didn't stop til I had the last lot washed at about 6pm on Sat, but now I am paying it with a nice fybromyalgia flare up!! and tomorrow we are going to Glasgow for shopping and Sushi!! So as soon as I am finished this post it's beddy byes for me!!
Anyhoo onto my card!! I have been putting this of because it stinks!!! Lol!!!
not much to say!!! I was going for clean and simple and ended up with  ....... hmmm words fail me!!! Lol!! 
This week over at Totally Tilda we would love to see your Tilda's having some summer sun!! maybe it's the lack of summer that had me lost!!
Love to you all!!
Jacqui P x

Sunday, 22 July 2012

A very merry un-Christmas to you!

Hello my blogging friends! 
Well yesterday was Summer today is definitely Autumn! It's not cold to be fair, but it's really windy! you know that creepy type of wind that really sets the trees going, like in the Omen when you just know someone is about to get it!! Lol!! or is that just me in day 8 of my solitude letting my imagination get the better of me! I noticed I was talking to myself yesterday!!!.......well... even more than usual!! Lol!! One bonus the the house has never been cleaner sorry Jenny !! consider me slapped!! Rofl!!
Anyhoo merry un-Christmas!!! yes folks today is my first Christmas card of the year!! The challenge over at Totally Tilda this fortnight is to use a magnolia sentiment, along with of course, your lovely tilda stamps!
This is the first time I have inked up this wee beauty! and isn't she a doll!!  She is coloured with my copics, the mat is a spellbinders die, I love this one! the snowflake is a Marianne die and the papers are MME and of course the stamps are Magnolia! I have added some glamour dust to the snowflakes and some twinklets under her feet and a little on her boots!
The challenges I would like to enter this card into are:
TOMIC - Christmas with red, green and white
oh bugger just noticed they want stars as well!!! drat note to self read challenges carefully!!
Tilda's Town - anything goes
Stampavie and more - Christmas in July
PaperPlay challenge - Christmas in July
addicted to stamps - Christmas in July
Quirky crafts challenge - Christmas in July
Crafters Companion - HoHoHo Christmas
Simon says stamp and show - No Rules
stamptacular sunday challenge - To Die for use 2 or more dies (matt ,snowflake and image)
Well that's all from me today!  don't forget to pop on over to Totally Tilda to check out the fab inspiration from my talented teamies! have a great week! see you soon!
Jacqui P x

Saturday, 21 July 2012

challenge 50 - Shades of grey over at CYDA

Good afternoon peeps! 
Today I have 2 cards to share with you! I know I spoil you!! Lol!!
Well I was lucky enough to choose the theme over at Craft your Days away challenge for this fortnight,  now bear in mind I chose the theme quite a few weeks ago! and only yesterday did I realise it is in fact challenge 50! so we have 50 - shades of grey!! Oh plus one other colour!! 
Now I did try to read the much vaunted book and I have to say... Sorry I don't get it! maybe I'm old fashioned, but I would rather my hubby say he loves me, than tell me to kneel by the door with my hands tied, and call him sir!!!
Anyhoo I digress! So this week over at CYDA challenge as I said we have shades of grey and one colour! I chose shades of grey rather that black and white because I wanted to play with mixing the different copic greys together!
I really enjoyed playing with the greys, I have coloured  Bea with warm greys and her clothes with neutral and toner greys! the pinks are R20,21,11 and 00, the sentiment is Magnolia. I am getting more and more into the CAS look, although it can be suprisingly difficult, there is truly nowhere to hide, any smudge or mistake can't be hidden under a convenient flower! Although the odd crystal can be a life saver!! you will see in my next card!!!
So over at Basic grey challenges the challenge this fortnight is things with wings! and don't forget you have to use a basic grey product!  Now you will see just how much I enjoyed my greys!
This time I played with adding different colours! It has to be said they both look better in the "flesh" but I love them both!! notice the abundance of crystals!!! say no more!! Lol!! for this card I used the lovely Scarlets letter papers by of course basic grey! and the sweet fairy is LOTV! there is a lot of glitter on this card, on the dandy lions but unfortunately it doesn't show up!!
So Lots of shades of grey maybe even 50!!
The challenges I would like to enter are:
Papertake weekly - all things girly -  either card!
stamptacular suday challenge - wings and bling  - fairy card!
Deep ocean challenge - Fantasy world  - fairy card
sweet stampin challenge  -  Monochromatic  - teddy Bea card
cute card thursday -  fairy nice  -  fairy card
Have a great Saturday peeps, see you tomorrow with my Totally Tilda midweek reminder!
Jacqui P x

Wednesday, 18 July 2012

blingtastic or bling-king terrible!! answers on a postcard please!!

Morning all just had to squeeze in this card before I run out of time at the saturated canary challenge 
She's been sat looking at me since Sunday! Of course the Digi is absolutely stunning! and she was a freebie from the ever generous and beautiful Krista Smith! and I quite like the colouring, and the DP's, copics and dcwv respectively, I even really like my wee bow, and the corner is, if I say so myself a masterpiece!!! Lol!! it was silver and I heat embossed it with black sparkle powder!! but the bling!!!!! Hmmmmmm!! I went with the crystal and black to match the gorgeous prima embellie and somehow..... well it just looked wrong! but it's done now!! the bling in her hair is actually swarowski crytals, they were the smallest I had and still look a little big! her skirt has been given a good coating with glamour dust!
Well day 5 of solitude and I am still ok!! managed to get loads of housework done! but not soo much crafting!! Things must change!!!!! Lol!!
 I would like to enter this card into the following challenges!
Saturated canary - Bling it out
papertake weekly - all things girly
well thats all from me, I'm off to town now and it bucketing down with rain! how I wish I went yesterday when it was sunny!! well out with the wellies and see ya later!
Jacqui P x

Sunday, 15 July 2012

Feeling a little Jammy!

howdy Bloggers!
Well it's that time of year again! No. 1 son has gone off to annual camp with the cadets for 2 weeks! and just like last year it has coincided with hubbies 2 weeks away on the rigs! not sure whether to cry or dance around the house in me undies!!! ROFL!! I am hoping to get a bit ahead on my DT work, but it will depend on how much I miss my boys!! MOJO takes a holiday when I am feeling blue :(
Anyhoo onto this weeks fab challenge over at Totally Tilda! We would love to see your Tilda creations using of course our fav gal Tilda, but also a Magnolia sentiment! (it must be a magnolia sentiment!)
I have used the fab new stamp, Tilda with lovely jam, and sweet wonderful you sentiment!
I have used copcis  to colour and the papers are also magnolia! 
Now just a little explanation about my colours for the sweet stampin,  flag challenge!!!..... Yes folks although I live in and love Scotland, I am in fact.... a very proud Taffy (Welsh!!)!!!! and maybe not too many peeps know we have a beautiful flag that is half green, half white and has a beautiful proud red welsh dragon in the middle!!!
the challenges I would like to enter are:
deep ocean challenge - sea of love
Simon says stamp challenge - lets get fruity
ABC challenge - T for two (2 papers)
sweet stamping challenge - get the flags out -Wales!!
So don't forget to pop on over to the totally tilda challenge and check out the fab inspiration  by my talented teamies! and have a great sunday!!
Jacqui P xx

Hmmm I think I fancy some Jam................

Saturday, 7 July 2012

summer fairy finna!

Good morning!
Well summer is over! the rain is back! well we did have 4 lovely days, can't be greedy can we? YES!!!!!!!! 
Today over at basic grey challenges we want to see "fun in the Sun"
Now I have a confession to make!! this theme was my idea!! now I came up with it months ago, but when it came time to make this card I suddenly thought hmmm what constitutes "fun" does my card have to show action, or can someone be having fun just picking flowers? and what did I mean by sun? does my card have to be set at the seaside for example? yes folks I can get a bit OCD about themes, well I mulled over my conundrum for about a week, getting stamps out and putting them back, now when I get like this, I can't make anything else, I just get blinkers and have to finish the card that is on my mind!! So eventually after dismissing all my stamps (?????) and all my digi's (??????) I found this wee beauty at Mo's! and she looks like she is enjoying herself!! and it's defo sunny, as she has her swimming cozzie on so Voila!! the rest as they say is history!! the rest pretty much fell into place, as I browsed my Basic grey papers this Kioshi one jumped out, and I had my colour scheme. colouring is with my copics, doily is cheery lynne, flowers are prima.
the challenges I would like to enter are:
totally paper crafts - here come summer (there went summer here!!)
papertake weekly - anything goes
dream valley - things with wings
ABC challenge -  S for Suprise
Well have a good weekend all!
Jacqui P x